Manuel Quezon


Manuel Quezon

Manuel Luis Quezon y Molina (August 19, 1878–August 1, 1944), Filipino statesman, second president of the Philippines, first president of the Commonwealth of the Philippines.

Vice-President: Sergio Osmeña (Nov. 15, 1935–Dec. 30, 1941, Dec. 30, 1941-August 1, 1944)
 
Political Parties: Partido Nacionalista (1937-1944)
Nacionalista Coalition (Coalition Party) (1935-1937)
Partido Nacionalista-Democrata (1934)
Partido Nacionalista Consolidado (1923-1933)
Partido Colectivista Liberal (1922)
Partido Nacionalista (1907-1921)
 
Positions: First President of the Philippine Senate (August 29, 1916-November 15, 1935)
Senator for the Fifth Senatorial District (October 19, 1916-November 15, 1935)
Resident Commissioner to the U.S. Congress (1909–1916)
Member and Majority Floor Leader of the First Philippine Assembly; Chairman of the Committee on Appropriations (1907-1909)
Governor of Tayabas (1906-1907)
 
Other Positions: Provincial fiscal of Tayabas
Provincial fiscal of Mindoro
Major, Philippine Army (1898-1901)