Sergio Osmeña


Sergio Osmeña

Sergio Osmeña y Suico (September 9, 1878–October 19, 1961), Filipino statesman, fourth president of the Philippines, second president of the Commonwealth of the Philippines.

Political Parties: Partido Nacionalista (1937-1961)
Nacionalista Coalition (Coalition Party) (1935-1937)
Partido Nacionalista (“Pro”) (1934)
Partido Nacionalista Consolidado (1923-33)
Partido Nacionalista-Unipersonalista (1922)
Partido Nacionalista (1907-21)
 
Positions: President of the Philippines (August 1, 1944-May 28, 1946)
Vice-President of the Philippines (November 15, 1935-August 1, 1944)
Secretary of Public Instruction, Health, and Public Welfare (December 24, 1941-August 1, 1944)
Secretary of Public Instruction (1935-1940)
Senate President Pro Tempore (1922-1933)
Senator (1922-1935)
Speaker of the House of Representatives (1916-1922)
Speaker of the Philippine Assembly (1907-1916)
Governor of Cebu (1905-1907)
 
Other Positions: Member, Council of State (Roxas, Quirino, D.
Magsaysay and Garcia administrations)
Member, National Security Council (Garcia administration)
Fiscal